With respect to the first regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 602. B(a) – Wide Acceptance by Educators, the Secretary wrote:
[…] I also find no evidence that OPE, NACIQI or the SDO improperly weighted these complaints over other evidence. Most importantly, I note the finding of noncompliance with § 602.13(a) rests primarily on the definition of the term “educators” and the unpersuasive documentary evidence submitted by ACCJC with its application. The written complaints and third-party comments stemming from the CCSF action only further challenge ACCJC’s evidence of support.
I also find that OPE gave an even-handed analysis of the CCSF comments.
Turning to the second regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 602.15(a)(3) – Administrative Responsibility, the decision states:
Among the things the accrediting agency must demonstrate is that it has “[a]cademic and administrative personnel on its evaluation, policy, and decision-making bodies, if the agency accredits institutions.” In the initial presentation at the NACIQI meeting, OPE summarized, “[ACCJC] did not provide documentation that a representative number of academics serve on site teams . . . . A large part of the issue . . . is the agency’s own definition of an academic representative, which is not comparable